Concept Competition - Tracks

The five Tracks for Concept Competition are listed below, along with descriptions and submissions details. Choose a track after navigating through the track descriptions below.

While your concept may seem appropriate for more than one track, you must choose ONE track to enter. Not sure which track to choose? Email one of the point of contacts from the tracks below!


Health Care Services & Technologies Track

Hosted by: School of Medicine, School of Nursing, i.Lab at UVA
Submissions Due: NOON (12PM EST) on Friday, October 25, 2019
Competition Date and Time: Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 4:30 p.m. 
Location: Classroom 130 at the Darden School of Business
Number of Winners: 5
Point of Contact: David Touve (david@virginia.edu) and Virginia LeBaron (vtl6k@virginia.edu)

Description: Health Care Services & Technologies – new applications of university based research, capstone projects, any product or service where the primary customers would be hospitals, health and wellness centers or medical professionals.

Alternative: Drugs, medical devices, or any technology which the primary goal is health of a human or animal.

Examples: A new method for hand-washing in hospitals; A new wearable device to manage medication; A new sensor technology to enable care of loved ones; A new device for measuring insulin levels

Track Finalists

SergoMED
Vikram Seshadri (Engineering '20), Vincent Sciortino (Engineering '20), Kevin Chang (Engineering '20)

AlzApp
Isabella Posey (Engineering '10), Kiersten Paul ((Engineering '21)

Ginco
Lauren Eller (College '20), Stephen Eller

Vaperize
Caitlin Nguyen (College '23), Allison Nguyen, Lance Han

PulseStent
Ben Tran (Medicine 20), Nitin Tiwari, Jacqueline Stevens (Medicine)

IV Been Drinking
Annie Moshyedi (McIntire 20), Ryan Simard (McIntire 20), Cameron Richter (McIntire 20), Justin Tennery (McIntire 20)

LapVac
Logan McColl (Medicine/Darden 21), Shockley Nunnery (Medicine/Darden 21), Varun Jain (Medicine 23)

Nylum
Sean Lee (College 20)

Bolt: Health Information Exchange Service
Charles Malcolm Roberson (Darden 21), Ramey Elsarrag (Medicine 20), Jabari Knight (Darden 21), Christian Montoya (Darden 21)

SmartFabric
Eun Soo Park (Engineering 23), Atishay Kasera (Engineering 22)


Social Entrepreneurship Track

Hosted by: Batten, Curry, Architecture
Submissions Due: NOON (12PM EST) on Friday, October 25, 2019
Competition Date and Time: Tuesday November 12, 2019 at 5:00 p.m. 
Location: Great Hall of Garrett Hall 
Number of Winners: 5
Point of Contact: Laura Toscano (lt2km@virginia.edu), Christine Mahoney (c.mahoney@virginia.edu), Elgin Cleckley (elc2n@eservices.virginia.edu)

Description: Projects in this track are sustainable business models with a mission to have a positive social impact. These social ventures may be for-profit or non-profit but they must be financially sustainable – that is, have a business model if for profit or a revenue generating model if non-profit, also referred to as an earned income stream. Concepts should consider their “triple bottom line” – financial sustainability, environmental sustainability and social responsibility. “Financial Sustainability” means that the concept should include how the entity will earn revenue to continue operating over time (i.e. not grant or charity based). The social impact for a for-profit is credited more when the mission of the venture is well integrated with how the venture generates income, for example a one-for-one model is stronger than a model where a percentage of profits is donated to a charity.

Examples of Social Enterprises: TOMS shoes, Warby Parker, Ethos Water (one for one models), Solar City (clean energy), Seventh Generation (environmentally friendly consumer goods), Graystone Bakery, Women’s Bean Project (employment for empowerment), or Impact Makers (consulting for good).

Track Finalists

Alli
Manuel Sanchez-Maldonado (Darden '20), Mo Yang Lu (Darden '20), Shannon McDonald (Darden '20)

Pick-Me-Up
Kurien Thomas (Batten '21), Sasha Duckworth (College '21), Emily Smith (Nursing '21)

Wormworks
George Ardura (College '21), Taylor Kamhong (College '21)

Belibre
Kelly Connors (Darden '20)

Greenbox
Ezra Berg (College '22), Rohan Taneja (Engineering, '21)

Thynkfuel
Udhava Gupta (College '23)

Greenbox
Jennifer Hawley (McIntire '20), Hugo Kroonen (McIntire '20), Roos Van Daalen (McIntire '20), Yitong Pan (McIntire '20), Arnaud Mick (McIntire '20)

Foodprint
Charlie Haywood (Engineering '20), Brett Stanton (Architecture '19), John Gore (Architecture '22), Michael Dellaripa (Architecture '19), Salahedden Abu-hassanein (Engineering '19), James Groves (advising Faculty)

Mezcla
Stephen Luckoff(College '20), Griffin Spolansky (College '19)

Et U Me
Omonefe Etomi (Darden '20)


Consumer/Business-to-Business Track

Hosted by: Darden/McIntire School of Commerce 
Submissions Due: NOON (12PM EST) on Friday, October 25, 2019
Competition Date and Time: Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 4:30 p.m. 
Location: Classroom 120 at the Darden School of Business
Number of Winners: 5
Point of Contact: MJ Toms (tomsm@darden.virginia.edu), Eric Martin (em5dq@comm.virginia.edu), Madelyn Taylor (taylorm@darden.virginia.edu)

Description: Projects in this Track focus upon some new market category as yet unmet, or some pre-existing market need/want that is underserved—with either potential as customers, consumers or businesses. Meeting these needs/wants may not require any scientific breakthroughs. Instead, your project makes use of what’s available, perhaps in a novel way, to develop a compelling, even—dare we say—sophisticated solution.

Examples: An online marketplace for connecting fashion designers with feedback and customers; A new, healthy-food service on the Corner; A social media app that makes it easier to plan group events; A platform that helps private schools manage their finances and operations.

Track Finalists

Arbitrage
Jasmanet Chahal CLAS '21; Mihir Tandon CLAS '21;  Sai Samayamanthula CLAS '20;  Aditya Sorot CLAS '21; Pramod Grama CLAS

Commonwealth Cruch Co.
Patrick Eagan Darden '21

FitKinect
Robby Turk Darden '20; ; Yuying Zhang CLAS; Arjun Bhungal, Rosendo Rangel

Five for Five
Whit Hunter Darden '21; Charlie Miller UVA '13

Icebreaker
Rohan Taneja SEAS '21; Ezra Berg CLAS '22

LectureIn
Dalianna Vaysman McIntire '20; Ryan McKernan McIntire '20; Dallas Hawthorne McIntire '20; Thomas Dale CLAS; Anjali Chauhan McIntire

Piaz
Saule Kassengaliyeva Darden '20

Qrayt
Srikar Gullapalli Darden '20

QWERTY
Devansh Agarwal CLAS '20; Muhammad Ahmad McIntire '20; Sudharshana Krishnan CLAS '20; Nikhil Saraf Cornell '20

ShadowDoc
Ben Tran Medicine '20; Nitin Tiwari Medicine '20

Touchpoint
Jeremy Perdue Darden '21; Anurag Ojha  Darden '21


Science/Technology/Innovation Track

Hosted by: School of Engineering and Applied Science, School of Law, College of Arts & Sciences
Submissions Due: NOON on Friday, October 25, 2019
Competition Date and time: Thursday, November 14, 2019 at 5:15 p.m.
Location: Thornton Hall, room A120
Number of Winners: 5
Point of Contact: Liz Pyle (epp2f@virginia.edu), Clare Lewis (chm7f@virginia.edu), Rachel Most (rm5f@virginia.edu

Description: Projects in this track have drawn on science engineering, computer science, intellectual property, and/or math to develop solutions to meet or solve a societal or consumer need. The underlying discovery or innovation can originate from any of the sciences: materials, chemical, aerospace, electrical, computing, biology, physics, math, etc.

Examples: 

• Chip enabled credit cards
• Process for recycling gray water
• Smart cars
• Solar roadways
• Micro-plastics filters
• Cyber security systems

Track Finalists

Rise Energy Systems
Metthew Miller

BioDE
Ben Grant

Shako Surgical Systems
Shockley Nunnery

PIES
Eric ZIshka (Darden 20)

ELEMENT
Reza Mirzalee

BeamBot
Chris Dauber

BrainCar
Erfan Pakdamamian

SpaceBox
Jack Herrmann

A.EYE
Nicholas Lin


UVA-Wise (for students who attend UVA College at Wise ONLY!)

Hosted by: UVA-Wise
Submissions Due: NOON on Friday, October 26, 2018
Competition Date and time: Friday, November 15, 2019 
Location: TBD at UVA Wise Campus in Wise, VA
Point of Contact: Joshua Sawyers (jss2yq@uvawise.edu) and McKenna Blevins (mbb5x@uvawise.edu)

Description: This track is for all projects competing in the E-Cup via UVA-Wise.