ECup History

2019-2020

Concept Competition


Award Recipients ($1,000 each) in bold

Consumer/Business-to-Business Track

Arbitrage
Jasmanet Chahal CLAS '21; Mihir Tandon CLAS '21;  Sai Samayamanthula CLAS '20;  Aditya Sorot CLAS '21; Pramod Grama CLAS

Commonwealth Cruch Co.
Patrick Eagan Darden '21

FitKinect
Robby Turk Darden '20; ; Yuying Zhang CLAS; Arjun Bhungal, Rosendo Rangel

Five for Five
Whit Hunter Darden '21; Charlie Miller UVA '13

Icebreaker
Rohan Taneja SEAS '21; Ezra Berg CLAS '22

LectureIn
Dalianna Vaysman McIntire '20; Ryan McKernan McIntire '20; Dallas Hawthorne McIntire '20; Thomas Dale CLAS; Anjali Chauhan McIntire

Piaz
Saule Kassengaliyeva Darden '20

Qrayt
Srikar Gullapalli Darden '20

QWERTY
Devansh Agarwal CLAS '20; Muhammad Ahmad McIntire '20; Sudharshana Krishnan CLAS '20; Nikhil Saraf Cornell '20

ShadowDoc
Ben Tran Medicine '20; Nitin Tiwari Medicine '20

Touchpoint
Jeremy Perdue Darden '21; Anurag Ojha  Darden '21

Health Care Services & Technologies Track

SergoMED
Vikram Seshadri (Engineering '20), Vincent Sciortino (Engineering '20), Kevin Chang (Engineering '20)

AlzApp
Isabella Posey (Engineering '10), Kiersten Paul ((Engineering '21)

Pilly (Ginco)
Lauren Eller (College '20), Stephen Eller

Vaperize
Caitlin Nguyen (College '23), Allison Nguyen, Lance Han

PulseStent
Ben Tran (Medicine 20), Nitin Tiwari, Jacqueline Stevens (Medicine)

IV Been Drinking
Annie Moshyedi (McIntire 20), Ryan Simard (McIntire 20), Cameron Richter (McIntire 20), Justin Tennery (McIntire 20)

LapVac
Logan McColl (Medicine/Darden 21), Shockley Nunnery (Medicine/Darden 21), Varun Jain (Medicine 23)

Nylum
Sean Lee (College 20)

Bolt: Health Information Exchange Service
Charles Malcolm Roberson (Darden 21), Ramey Elsarrag (Medicine 20), Jabari Knight (Darden 21), Christian Montoya (Darden 21)

SmartFabric
Eun Soo Park (Engineering 23), Atishay Kasera (Engineering 22)

Social Entrepreneurship Track

Alli
Manuel Sanchez-Maldonado (Darden '20), Mo Yang Lu (Darden '20), Shannon McDonald (Darden '20)

Belibre
Kelly Connors (Darden '20)

Earthbox
Jennifer Hawley (McIntire '20), Hugo Kroonen (McIntire '20), Roos Van Daalen (McIntire '20), Yitong Pan (McIntire '20), Arnaud Mick (McIntire '20)

Et U Me
Omonefe Etomi (Darden '20)

Foodprint
Charlie Haywood (Engineering '20), Brett Stanton (Architecture '19), John Gore (Architecture '22), Michael Dellaripa (Architecture '19), Salahedden Abu-hassanein (Engineering '19), James Groves (advising Faculty)

Greenbox
Ezra Berg (College '22), Rohan Taneja (Engineering, '21)

Mezcla
Stephen Luckoff(College '20), Griffin Spolansky (College '19)

Pick-Me-Up
Kurien Thomas (Batten '21), Sasha Duckworth (College '21), Emily Smith (Nursing '21)

Thynkfuel
Udhava Gupta (College '23)

Wormworks
George Ardura (Engineering '23), Taylor Kamhong (College '21)

Science/Engineering Track

A.EYE
Nicholas Lin, Jason Yu, & Ethan Hanover, all 2023 Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science

BeamBot
Chris Dauber

BioDE
Benjamin Grant, 2022 Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science; Beau Bradley, 2021 College of Arts and Science & Savana Availa 2021 McIntire School of Commerce

BrainCar
Erfan Pakdamanian 2022 Graduate School of Engineering and Applied Science& Sonis Baee 2021 Graduate School of Engineering and Applied Science

ELEMENT
Reza Mirzalee

PIES
Eric ZIshka (Darden 20)

Rise Energy Systems
Matthew Miller – 2011 Graduate School of Engineering and Applied Science

Shako Surgical Systems
Shockley Nunnery

SpaceBox
Jack Herrmann, Anisha Sharma, & Andrew Wheatley all 2021 Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science


2018-2019

Concept Competition


Award Recipients ($1,000 each) in bold

Consumer/Business-to-Business Track

Financely
Matthew Quan, A&S '21; Kavya Ravikanti, A&S; Yash Tekriwal

Gait Connections
Colin Rice, Darden '19; Clay Callaway, Darden '19

Lotta
Muhammad Ahmad, COMM '20; Naseerullah Khan, A&S '20

My K-12 Advisor
Carlos Bortoni, Darden '19

Ocean Loans
Peter Weicher, Darden '19

Slay
Kelly Bonilla, Darden '20; Jade Palomino, Darden '20

SportSpot
Patrick Obrien, COMM '19; Suraj Reddy

StatXP
Daniel Manning, Darden '19

Trulli
Amanda Joseph, Darden '19; Pat Adams, Darden '19 Yeoman Steven Mortimer, Darden '19

Health Care Services & Technologies Track

APS
Chris Dauber, SEAS '22

BeKeeper
Michael Brophy, Darden '19

ConTrack
Alexander Singh, SEAS '19

Daily Planner
Jake Moses, SEAS '21

ICAN
Tanapol Kosolwattana, SEAS '20; Tanyaporn Pattarabanjird, Medicine '24

InStep
Alec Brewer, SEAS '21; Zack Landsman, SEAS '21

MedLock
Roy Jad, SEAS '22; Rishub Handa, SEAS '22; Sahil Parikh, A&S '22

SmartCast
Kara Koopman, SEAS '22; Dylan Fernandes, SEAS '22

MentalMassage
Melinda Woods, EMBA ROS Darden ' 19; Carmen Recupero, EMBA Darden '19

TeleNet
Nishtha Sawhney, A&S '19; Jared Capelle, SEAS '19

Social Entrepreneurship Track

Hoos for Inclusive Sexual Education
Hunter Wagenaar, A&S '21; Sydney Hainsworth, Curry '19; Hannah Lee, A&S '21

ResumeBlind
Zane Alpher, SEAS '21; Kush Patel, SEAS '21; Jeremiah Thomas, SEAS '21

Riley – the Social Network for the Disability, Ill, and Caretaker Community
Elizabeth Tikoyan, Curry '19

Tropicaux
Mamadi Diane, Darden '19; Keri Dickens, Darden '19; Rami Ibrahimi, Darden '19; Marlon Evans, Darden '19; Ricardo Alcala Guzman, Darden '19; Dan Manning, Darden '19

DreamEd
James Lapp, Darden '20

Heartbeat
Tomeka Carroll, SEAS '20

Yielding Accomplished African Women
Maame Esi Eghan, A&S '20; Esther Boachie, A&S '20; Diana Wilson; Eunice Kyereme

Second Chance Coffee
Yaxin Ren, COMM '20; Peiching Teo, COMM '19; Yifan Lim, COMM '20

Fabrikit
Chelsea Li, A&S '20; Aditya Narayan, A&S; Timothy Schott, A&S '19; Neal Curtis, A&S '20

Sunny Side
Rohan Singh, Architecture '22

Science/Engineering Track

Smart CVT
Nick Anselmo (SEAS Sys ‘20), Miller Garrett (SEAS ‘20), and Kevin Meyers (SEAS ’20)

The “Self-Aware” Autonomous Lawnmower
Joseph Carley (SEAS ‘22)

WAND Smart Systems
Raahish Kalaria (SEAS ’22)

HydroTube
Mariane Pereira (SEAS ’19), Joana Azevedo (SEAS ’19), and Oliver Nicholas (SEAS ‘19)

HydroClean
Kevin Fletcher (SEAS ‘21) and Angela Yi (SEAS ’20)

Clip
Wenxuan (Sharon) Zheng ( SEAS ’21)

BraveX
William Kodama (SEAS ’21), Dhyey Parikh (SEAS ‘21 ). And Yaman Shrestha (SEAS ’21)

RANA Kit
Colin Moore (SEAS ’19), Rohan Taneja (SEAS ’21), Andy Hui (SEAS ‘21), Mary Blankemeire (SEAS ‘21), Hsing Chun Lin Lin (SEAS ’21), and Jason Thomas (SEAS ’20)

AdSonic
Jacob Matriccno (SEAS ’20) Cameron Fard (SEAS ’20), Coke Matthews (SEAS ’20), and Matthew Angeley (COMM ’20)

Aloha
Abu Syeed Mondol (SEAS PhD Candidate)


Discovery Competition

Award Winners ($5,000 unless marked otherwise):

BraveX
William Kodama and Dhyey Parikh, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '21

Clique
Kane Thomas, College of Arts and Sciences '19; Jared Downing, College of Arts and Sciences '18

Flowmaster
Stephen Ramon and Shockley Nunnery, School of Medicine '21; Dr. Brian Fletcher

heartbeat
Stephen Ramon and Shockley Nunnery, School of Medicine '21; Dr. Brian Fletcher

InternLab
Kate McGinn, McIntire School of Commerce '19; Yash Tekriwal, McIntire School of Commerce '18

MedLock
Rishub Handa and Roy Jad Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '22; Sahil Parikh, College of Arts and Science '22

MetaCTF
Mariah A. Kenny, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '19; Jake Smith and Roman Bohuk, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '20; Marina Sanusi, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '18

Roam
Christian Lessard and Natalie Hunt, College of Arts & Sciences '19; Frayser Wall, College of Arts & Sciences '21

Single Baked Sweets
Melissa Stefaniak, Darden School of Business '19

Slay
Jade Palomino and Kelly Bonilla, Darden School of Business '20

Trulli
 Amanda Joseph and Pat Adams, Darden School of Business '19


Launch Competition

Dermalescent
Brian Larsen, GEMBA Darden School of Business '20

MIST - First Place, $20,000
Alexander Singh, Rohit Rustagi, and Eric Taleghani, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science '19

Riley
Elizabeth Tikoyan, Curry School of Education '19

Shakti Apparel
Shafat Khan, College of Arts & Sciences '19; Jane Hammaker, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy '19

Shenandoah Iron
Dominick DeCanio, College of Arts & Sciences '22

Single Baked Sweets
Melissa Stefaniak, EBMA Darden School of Business '19

Slay - Second Place, $15,000
Jade Palomino and Kelly Bonilla, Darden School of Business '20

SportSpot
Patrick Obrien, McIntire School of Commerce '19

Swipes
Erik Toor and Susie Kim, McIntire School of Commerce

Trulli
Amanda Joseph and Pat Adams, Darden School of Business '19

Uball - Third Place, $10,000
Tim Shields and Molly Shields, College of Arts & Sciences '21


2016-2017

Concept Competition


Consumer Business to Business Track

Brandefy
Meg Greenhalgh, Darden School of Business ’18; James Graham, Darden School of Business ’18

D1-On-One Trainers
Jared Vishno, College of Arts & Sciences ’20; Grant Sirlin, College of Arts & Sciences ’20

InterBio
Mathew Reiss, Darden School of Business ’18

Purity Condoms
Sam Boochever, Darden School of Business ’17; Jeremy Burger, Darden School of Business ’17

WaBu
Victor Juan Rodriguez, College of Arts & Sciences ’19; Pedro Escobar, College of Arts & Sciences ’19

 
Social Entrepreneurship Track

Science Delivered Charlottesville
Taylor Welsh, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ’17; Kelly Barford School of Medicine ’18

Team Immersive
Atthar Mirza, School of Architecture ’17; Connor Anderson, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’20; Omar El Sheikh Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19; Collin Hansen Undergraduate School of engineering and Applied Science ’19

MedExport
Douglas Eisman, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Ethan Fieger, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Tommy Dean, Undergraduate Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy ’18

IDEAL
Victoria Lindsey, Undergraduate School of Architecture ‘17

Dining Band
Zainab Oni, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18

Science/Technology/Innovation Track

Conceiva
Shrey Kapadia, (SEAS ’17), Tara Caste (SEAS ’17), Kareema Nahavandi (SEAS ’17)

Grapholiation: Better Way to Make Graphene
Keithen Orson (SEAS ‘18); Jonathan Zheng (SEAS ‘20), Connor Roos (SEAS ‘20), Anthony DeNovio (SEAS ‘19), Carolina Myers (CLAS ‘17), Rachel Barbieri (SEAS ‘17)

Leu-Lock: Synthetic Translational Control
Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Austin Rivera (SEAS ’18), Sarah Shan (CLAS ’17), Kelli Green (SEAS ’18)

Phoenix-Aid
Ashwin Karthikeyan (SEAS ’18), Shannan Petchul (SEAS ’17), Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Akwasi Asante (CLAS ’15), Ceileigh Holsteen (Nursing ’20)

Urine Smart
Cheng Yang (CLAS ’17), Long Di (SEAS ’17), Longze Chen (SEAS ’15)

 

Health Care Services & Technologies Track

Lithen and Lithen
Brian Lithen, School of Engineering and Applied Science

Synaptest
Sepehr Zomorodi and Jisun Kim, School of Engineering and Applied Science

Sugaway
Danya Abutaleb, Bryce Hodsdon and Peyton Randolph, College of Arts and Sciences

Tandem Medical
Kamran Pirasteh, McIntire School of Commerce

TETNOVA
Eric Tetlow, College of Arts and Sciences and Peter Tetlow

 

UVA Wise Track

Award Winners:

Hemp Farm – $1,000
Kaitlynn Davis 

Reach More Marketing – $500
Mckenna Blevins & Tara Greear

Minerva – $250
Javier Wagner 

Discovery Competition ($5,000 each)


Beanstalk Jack Ross, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’17; Michael Ross
Division 1-On-1 Trainers Jared Vishno and Grant Sirlin, College of Arts & Sciences ’20
Phoenix-Aid Ashwinraj Karthikeyan, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’18, Anders Nelson, College of Arts & Science ’17 and Akwasi Asante (CLAS ’15)
PAKA Kris Cody, College of Arts & Sciences ’19
Tandem Medical LLC Kamran Pirasteh and James Wang , McIntire School of Commerce ’18; Ripley Carroll, McIntire School of Commerce ’17

Launch! Competition


First place ($20,000) 
1Degree – Sam Boochever and Max Huc, Darden School of Business ’17

Second Place ($15,000)
Synaptest – Sepehr Zomorodi and Jisun Kim, School of Engineering and Applied Science

Third Place ($5,000 each)
Beanstalk Farms LLC – Jack Ross, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’17 and Michael Ross
Tandem Medical LLC – Kamran Pirasteh and James Wang , McIntire School of Commerce ’18; Ripley Carroll, McIntire School of Commerce ’17

 

2015 – 2016

Concept Competition


Health Care Services & Technologies Track

Award Recipients ($1,000 each):

LiveStat Health Ben Doan, McIntire School of Commerce; Daniel Lagalante, Kate Donovan and Tasy Novopachennaia, School of Engineering and Applied Science; Austin Petrie, College of Arts and Sciences
MedCompare Hitoshi Koshiya, Korey Dwayne Marshall, Emily Schutzenhofer and Samuel Maxwell Kessel, School of Medicine
Janus.io John Greenfield, Darden Graduate School of Business Administration
CrimeSoft Camera Tania Awalegaonkar and Courtney Lawson, School of Engineering and Applied Science
CPR Buddy Razvan Untaroiu, School of Engineering and Applied Science

Social Entrepreneurship Track

Award Recipients:

Akiba Parks Daniel and Kevin Boyer – Frank Batten School
FoodAssist Mario Sukkar – School of Engineering, and Alan Wei – A & S
KidsCode Joseph Weate – School of Engineering, Charles Harding and Leandi Venter- Curry School of Education
Project Trace Gaeun Kim – Frank Batten School
SIBeXchange Allie Donini and Trevor Turner – Frank Batten School

Consumer/Business-to-Business Track

Award Recipients:

airsurve Garrett Allen, McIntire School of Commerce
E-Predict Nicholas Duvall, Brad Alvarez, and Sedi Asem, School of Law
Helme Brent Baumgartner and Koleman Nix, School of Engineering and Applied Science
Market Intellex Alexander Spiegel and Miles Shah, College of Arts and Sciences; Ceyer Wakilpoor, School of Engineering and Applied Science
Wild Bucket Juan Jose Palacio Duque, School of Engineering and Applied Science; Kris Cody, College of Arts and Sciences

Science/Engineering Track

Award Recipients:

Aberrant Spacial Networks Timothy Klawa (SEAS ’16), Elijah Roberts (SEAS ’16), David Nagy (SEAS ’16), Jane Ma  (SEAS ’16), Daniel Hare (SEAS ’16), and Christopher Schram (SEAS ’16)
AgroSpheres Payam Pourtaheri (SEAS ’16) and Ameer Hamza Shakeel (SEAS ’17)
Bluejaw: Maximizing Bluetooth Networking John Costello (CLAS ’19)
cloudRAID Ruben Aghayan (SEAS ’16), Jim Finnerty (Darden ’17), and Matt Shandy (Law ’16)
RotaLibra Kimberly Lytle (SEAS ’19)

VA Wise Track
(for students at the UVA Wise campus only)

Award Recipients:

Tier 1 Winners ($1000):
Midas Gloves, Daniel Bettendorf
Smart Collar, McKenna Blevins

Tier 2 Winners ($500):
Health IT, Joseph LaCava
Class App, Paul Kentes, Tara Greear, McKenna Blevins, Chris Floor (split prize money 3 ways)
Learning With Hope, Victoria Pedigo

Discovery Competition

Award Winners ($5,000 each):

airsurve Garrett Allen, McIntire School of Commerce ’16
FoodAssist Mario Sukkar, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’17; Alan Wei, College of Arts and Sciences ’17
Helme Brent Baumgartner, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’16; Koleman Nix, College of Arts and Sciences ’16
Jobocracy Andy Page, College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Brian Mitchell, College of Arts and Science
MicroHub Porter Nenon, College of Arts and Sciences ’16; Adam Jones, College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Kaija Flood, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy ’16; William Henagan, College of Arts and Sciences ’17

Launch! Competition

First Place ($20,000)– AgroSpheres LLC
Second Place ($15,000) – AsyncTalent
Third Place ($10,000) – Notable Music LLC
Audience Choice ($2,500) – AgroSpheres LLC

2014

  • First place: $20,000  Contraline: The first non-surgical contraception for male cats and dogs.
  • Second place: $10,000 NostraJAMus: an online platform for music predictions, discovery, and taste making.
  • Honorable mention: $5,000 Community Honor Fund: A short-term financing solution for the Charlottesville area.
  • Honorable mention: $5,000 RHEOFLEX: a new type of brace to reduce knee injury in football.

UVa Today – A No-Snip Solution: Pet Contraception Idea Wins 2014 U.Va. Entrepreneurship Cup

Special thanks to Third Security LLC and Vonage and for their generous sponsorship of the UVa Entrepreneurship Cup.

2013


Program

Click here to view the program.

Awards

  • First place: “Chitenges 4 Change,” C4C promotes gender equity and environmental sustainability by designing and marketing affordable, reusable and hygienic sanitary pads to girls and women in Africa and beyond. (Social Entrepreneurship)
    Jennifer A. Castro (M.P.P  Batten ’15), K. Bailey Morton (M.P.P. Batten ’14), Christopher R. Palmer (M.P.P Batten ’15), Ilgiz Saubanov (M.P.P. Batten ’15), Alex Dimitriu (M.P.P. Batten ’14)
  • Second place: “Notivibe,” a positive reminder system that enhances hand washing compliance among healthcare professionals (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
    Yiqi Cao, (Biomedical Engineering ’15), James P. Cooney (Mechanical Engineering ’14), Jennifer L. Naylor (Biomedical Engineering ’15), William C. Pilcher (Biomedical Engineering ’15), Madeline G. Wilson (Biomedical Engineering ’15), Rachel C. Fry (Biomedical Engineering ’15), Eva R. Tuszka (Biomedical Engineering ’15), Meghan J.  Bloom (Biomedical Engineering ’15), William B. Robinson (Biomedical Engineering ’15), Stephen G. Ramon (Biomedical Engineering ’15)
  • Honorable mentions:
    • LAMARCA,” a fully crowdfunded, premium fashion destination that connects budding designers and their quality-obsessed newest fans. LAMARCA creates a campaign for the designer, customers back the products they like, and LAMARCA delivers them at wholesale prices (Darden School of Business)
      Sarah S. Sanchez (Darden ’14), Anika S. Brown (Darden ’14)
    • MiniCell Therapeutics,” a  modular chassis used for drug delivery, environmental remediation, and vaccine development (Health System)
      Shaun R. Moshasha (MS Commence, ’14), Christopher L. Cai (Biomedical Engineering ’16), Jessica H. Yoo (Biology ’16), Bethany A. Bruno (Biology ’15), Christopher V. Langguth (Bioethics History ’14), Elizabeth A. Kelly (Biology ’15), Surbhi Gupta (Biology ’14), Elyse M. McMillen (Chemical Engineering ’16), Joshua D. Leehan (Biology ’15), Richard Lee (Mechanical Engineering ’16), Matthew W. Tucker (Chemical Engineering ’15), Jonathan H. Bethke (Human Biology ’14), Gregory L. Brown (Biomedical Engineering ’16)

Judges:

  • Adam Healey, Internet Entrepreneur, co-founder of hotelicopter and Borrowed&Blue
  • Debra McMahon, President & CEO, Scitent
  • Robert Patzig, Senior Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer, Third Security LLC

The “Chitenges 4 Change” team, (left to right) Ilgiz Saubanov, K. Bailey Morton, Jennifer Casto, Alex Dumitriu and Chris Palmer, took home the $20,000 first-place check.

(Photo: Mina Pirasteh)

News:

 

2012


Program

Click here to view the program.

Awards

  • First place: “PhageFlag,” a rapid diagnostic test for bacterial diseases (Health System).
    Shaun R. Moshasha (Biochemistry, Physics ’13), Joseph J. Muldoon (Biology, Biochemistry ’13), Joshua H. Fass (Biomedical Engineering ’14), John Hubczak (Chemical Engineering ’13), Alexander J. Zorychta (Biomedical Engineering ’13), Syed M. Hassan (Computer Science ’13), Rachel Smith (Biomedical Engineering ’13)
  • Second place: “HD MicroSampling,” addressing blood-glucose measurement accuracy in the ICU (School of Engineering and Applied Science).
    Andrew E. Andreae (Biomedical Engineering ’13), Timothy J. Higgins (Biomedical Engineering ’13), Jessica L. Ungerleider (Biomedical Engineering ’13)
  • Honorable mentions:
    • Virginia Toastie,” a unique food truck catering to vegetarian tastes (College of Arts & Sciences).
      Evan H. Slotnick (Pre-Commerce ’16), J. Aaren Barge (Pre-Commerce, Computer Science ’16), Christopher L. Cai (Biomedical Engineering, Global Public Health ’16), Ben Harris (undecided ’16)
    • TestConnect,” a platform for instructors to provide personalized exam feedback (Social Entrepreneurship).
      David M. Hondula (Ph.D. Environmental Sciences), Rosemary L. Malfi (Ph.D. Environmental Sciences), Aaron L. Williams (Ph.D. Systems Engineering)

Judges

  • Ngozi Bell, Region III Advocate, U.S. Small Business Administration Office of Advocacy
  • Dana Goldsmith, E-commerce and Business Development Expert
  • Robert Patzig, Senior Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer, Third Security LLC
  • John Stacey, Managing Director, The Stacey Group LLC

News

2011


Program

Click here to view the program.

Awards

  • First place: Memoria, McIntire School of Commerce (Tyler Durham, Celine Heckel-Jones, Virginia Robinson)
  • Second place: Powersole, Social Entrepreneurship (Joseph Linzon)
  • Honorable mentions:
    • Solar Still, School of Law (Justin Kanter, Nathan Phalen, Joshua Tully)
    • Bump It, Curry School of Education (Aubrey Mignone, Ryan Stevens, Emery Waddell, Hoyt Whelchel)

Judges

  • Lyons Brown, founder and CEO of Altamar Brands, a Darden graduate and a trustee of the Darden Foundation
  • Scott Horner, managing director at event sponsor Third Security
  • Reenst Lesemann, CEO of Columbia Power and a Darden graduate

News

2010


Program

Click here to view the program.

Awards

  • First place: “CavCam” Innovative Retinal Imaging System, Health System (Dr. Paul Yates, Ken Tran)
  • Second place: Bars Dude, College of Arts & Sciences (Stephanie Deichman, Aaron Kur, Bill Igou, Eric Trouton, T.J. Wootton)
  • Honorable mentions: Pix by Post, Darden School of Business (Brianne Warner); The Treasure Hunt, Curry School of Education (Jack Aspinwall, Caroline Darby, Whit Hunter, Nitya Reddy)

Judges

  • Jack Biddle, co-founder and partner of Novak Biddle Venture Partners
  • Jeneanne Rae, co-founder and president of Peer Insight LLC
  • Charles Tuchinda, chief innovation officer for health care at Hearst Business Media

News

2009


Awards

  • First place: Advanced Marine, School of Engineering and Applied Science (Adam Malcom, Scott Kasen)
  • Second place: Rheo Logic, Health System (Will Mauldin and team)
  • Third place: Cspot, McIntire School of Commerce (Ashley Eidson, Cesar Devers of Princeton University, William Kelly of Virginia Tech)
  • Honorable mentions: Moverang, Curry School of Education (Clinton D. Webb); KaioTeas.com, Darden School of Business (Georgi Yanchev);PetroHedge, School of Law (Brian Coppola, Clinton Dockery)

Judges

  • Kirby Farrell
  • Carolyn Frazier
  • Rick Kulow
  • Kevin Sidders

News